fbpx
 Cart 
    Donate
  

Full Schedule

February
Feb 24 – 27Parasite (R) · South Korea – 2 hr 12 min – with subtitles
Feb 24 – Mar 30Film History Discussion Series: 1945-Present · 10 Mondays, January 27 to March 30, noon to 3:00 pm
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Senior Director of Education, and Jacob Mazer, Special Programming Manager, BMFI
Feb 24 – Mar 16The Immortal Cinema of Agnès Varda · 4 Mondays, February 24 to March 16, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Lisa DeNight, Discussion Moderator, BMFI
Feb 24Le Bonheur (NR) · France – 1 hr 19 min – with subtitles
Feb 24 – 27Knives Out (PG-13) · USA – 2 hr 10 min
Feb 24 – 27Downhill (R) · USA – 1 hr 26 min
Feb 24 – 27Fantastic Fungi (NR) · USA – 1 hr 21 min
Feb 24 – 27Portrait of a Lady on Fire (R) · France – 2 hr 1 min 
Feb 27Cinema Classics Seminar:
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
· Thursday, February 27, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Instructor: Alice Bullitt, M.A., Board Member, BMFI
Feb 27 – Mar 12The Building Blocks of the Screenplay—SOLD OUT! · 8 Thursdays, January 23 to March 12, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Instructor: Martin Leicht, M.F.A., Author and Screenwriter
Feb 27What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (NR) · USA – 2 hr 14 min
Feb 29The Prado Museum: A Collection of Wonders · Italy/Spain – 1 hr 32 min
Feb 29Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (G) · USA – 1 hr 23 min

March
Mar 2Open Screen Monday
Mar 2One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (NR) · France/Venezuela/Belgium/Soviet Union – 2 hr – with subtitles
Mar 3 – 24The Dark Side of Hollywood: Film Noir—SOLD OUT! · 4 Tuesdays, March 3 to March 24, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Senior Director of Education, BMFI
Mar 3The Maltese Falcon (NR) · USA – 1 hr 40 min – with subtitles
Mar 4Shusenjo: The Main Battleground of the Comfort Women Issue (NR) · Japan/USA/South Korea – 2 hr
Mar 7The Incredibles (PG) · USA – 1 hr 55 min
Mar 7Lucian Freud: A Self Portrait · UK – 1 hr 20 min
Mar 8 – May 3Talk Cinema
Mar 9Vagabond (NR) · France – 1 hr 45 min – with subtitles
Mar 9 & Apr 132020 Summer Filmmaking Workshop Information Sessions
Mar 10The Postman Always Rings Twice (NR) · USA – 1 hr 53 min – 35mm
Mar 11The Princess Bride (PG) · USA – 1 hr 38 min
Mar 12Happy Birthday to Us!
Mar 14Jason and the Argonauts (G) · UK/USA – 1 hr 44 min
Mar 15Israeli Film Festival
Mar 16The Gleaners & I (NR) · France – 1 hr 22 min – with subtitles
Mar 17The Big Heat (NR) · USA – 1 hr 29 min
Mar 18#AnneFrank Parallel Stories (NR) · Italy/Czech Republic/France/Germany/Netherlands – 1 hr 32 min
Mar 19 – Apr 2Special Topic: Philosophy on Film—
Cyborgs & Androids: Transhumanist Visions
· 3 Thursdays, March 19 to April 2, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Instructor: Marc Moreau, Ph.D., LaSalle University Philosophy Department
Mar 21Batman: The Animated Series – Selected Tales · 1 hr 28 min
Mar 21La Bohème · Music by Giacomo Puccini – Conducted by Emmanuel Villaume – 2 hr 35 min
Mar 24Touch of Evil (PG-13) · USA – 1 hr 51 min
Mar 25Mephisto (NR) · West Germany/Hungary/Austria – 2 hr 24 min – with subtitles
Mar 28Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (PG) · USA – 1 hr 57 min
Mar 28Swan Lake · Choreography by Yuri Grigorovich – Music by Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky – 2 hr 45 min
Mar 30 – Apr 20"Perfection Is the Enemy of Perfectly Adequate.": The Antihero Blues of
Better Call Saul
· 4 Mondays, March 30 to April 20, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University
Mar 30Rewind (NR) · USA – 1 hr 26 min

April
Apr 1Cinema Classics Seminar:
The Cranes Are Flying
· Wednesday, April 1, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University
Apr 1The Cranes are Flying (NR) · Soviet Union – 1 hr 35 min – with subtitles
Apr 4Everybody Sing!: Annie (PG) · USA – 2 hr 7 min
Apr 5 & 18The Lehman Trilogy · Written by Stefano Massini – Adapted by Ben Power – 4 hr
Apr 6Open Screen Monday
Apr 16Fleabag · Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge – 1 hr 20 min

May
May 4Open Screen Monday

June
Jun 1Open Screen Monday

February 2020
SMTWTFS
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829