Cart 
    Donate
  

Your Predictions

Who will take home the Oscar at this year’s ceremony? Here’s what the BMFI community predicts for the 94th Academy Awards, airing live on Sunday, March 27, 2022.

Cast your ballot for a chance to win one of four prizes! The two ballots that correctly predict the most winners will take home a grand prize of a one-year BMFI Membership. Two runners up each will win a $25 BMFI Gift Card.

One entry per email address will be accepted. We’ll announce the winners after the Oscars, which will air live on Sunday, March 27, 2022

Cast your ballot to enter the contest. 

Do your research and see a nominee on the big screen now.  

BEST PICTURE
25%
(52 votes)
BELFAST (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers)
10%
(20 votes)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers)
0%
(0 votes)
DON’T LOOK UP (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)
5%
(11 votes)
DRIVE MY CAR (Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer)
3%
(6 votes)
DUNE (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
0%
(1 vote)
KING RICHARD (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers)
1%
(3 votes)
LICORICE PIZZA (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers)
1%
(2 votes)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers)
50%
(104 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
4%
(9 votes)
WEST SIDE STORY (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers)
Total Votes: 208
BEST DIRECTOR
9%
(19 votes)
Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)
17%
(36 votes)
Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)
60%
(126 votes)
Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)
5%
(11 votes)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (DRIVE MY CAR)
8%
(17 votes)
Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)
Total Votes: 209
BEST ACTRESS
19%
(39 votes)
Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)
23%
(48 votes)
Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)
18%
(38 votes)
Penélope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)
17%
(34 votes)
Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)
23%
(47 votes)
Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)
Total Votes: 206
BEST ACTOR
3%
(7 votes)
Javier Bardem (BEING THE RICARDOS)
36%
(74 votes)
Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)
9%
(18 votes)
Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK … BOOM!)
41%
(86 votes)
Will Smith (KING RICHARD)
11%
(23 votes)
Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)
Total Votes: 208
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
7%
(14 votes)
Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)
49%
(102 votes)
Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)
16%
(33 votes)
Judi Dench (BELFAST)
21%
(44 votes)
Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)
7%
(15 votes)
Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)
Total Votes: 208
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
19%
(39 votes)
Ciarán Hinds (BELFAST)
28%
(58 votes)
Troy Kotsur (CODA)
14%
(28 votes)
Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)
8%
(17 votes)
J.K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS)
31%
(63 votes)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)
Total Votes: 205
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
22%
(45 votes)
CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan)
14%
(30 votes)
CYRANO (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
30%
(62 votes)
DUNE (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
8%
(17 votes)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Luis Sequeira)
26%
(53 votes)
WEST SIDE STORY (Paul Tazewell)
Total Votes: 207
BEST SOUND
7%
(15 votes)
BELFAST (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
42%
(86 votes)
DUNE (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
7%
(14 votes)
NO TIME TO DIE (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
6%
(12 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
39%
(80 votes)
WEST SIDE STORY (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)
Total Votes: 207
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
6%
(12 votes)
DON’T LOOK UP (Nicholas Britell)
32%
(65 votes)
DUNE (Hans Zimmer)
36%
(75 votes)
ENCANTO (Germaine Franco)
7%
(14 votes)
PARALLEL MOTHERS (Alberto Iglesias)
19%
(40 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)
Total Votes: 206
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
16%
(34 votes)
CODA (Screenplay by Siân Heder)
22%
(46 votes)
DRIVE MY CAR (Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
9%
(19 votes)
DUNE (Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)
17%
(35 votes)
THE LOST DAUGHTER (Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
36%
(75 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Written by Jane Campion)
Total Votes: 209
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
45%
(93 votes)
BELFAST (Written by Kenneth Branagh)
14%
(28 votes)
DON’T LOOK UP (Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
4%
(9 votes)
KING RICHARD (Written by Zach Baylin)
29%
(60 votes)
LICORICE PIZZA (Written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
8%
(17 votes)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
Total Votes: 207
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
13%
(25 votes)
AFFAIRS OF THE ART (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
11%
(21 votes)
BESTIA (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
16%
(32 votes)
BOXBALLET (Anton Dyakov)
38%
(75 votes)
ROBIN ROBIN (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
22%
(44 votes)
THE WINDSHIELD WIPER (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)
Total Votes: 197
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
6%
(12 votes)
ALA KACHUU — TAKE AND RUN (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
25%
(49 votes)
THE DRESS (Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
50%
(100 votes)
THE LONG GOODBYE (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
8%
(16 votes)
ON MY MIND (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
11%
(22 votes)
PLEASE HOLD (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)
Total Votes: 199
BEST FILM EDITING
11%
(22 votes)
DON’T LOOK UP (Hank Corwin)
33%
(66 votes)
DUNE (Joe Walker)
7%
(14 votes)
KING RICHARD (Pamela Martin)
36%
(74 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Peter Sciberras)
13%
(27 votes)
TICK, TICK… BOOM! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)
Total Votes: 203
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1%
(2 votes)
COMING 2 AMERICA
18%
(37 votes)
CRUELLA
12%
(24 votes)
DUNE
37%
(75 votes)
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
33%
(67 votes)
HOUSE OF GUCCI
Total Votes: 205
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
63%
(126 votes)
ENCANTO (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
14%
(28 votes)
FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
12%
(23 votes)
LUCA (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
8%
(15 votes)
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
4%
(7 votes)
RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)
Total Votes: 199
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
3%
(6 votes)
ASCENSION
8%
(17 votes)
ATTICA
17%
(35 votes)
FLEE
67%
(136 votes)
SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)
4%
(8 votes)
WRITING WITH FIRE
Total Votes: 202
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
14%
(28 votes)
AUDIBLE
4%
(7 votes)
LEAD ME HOME
50%
(99 votes)
THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL
17%
(33 votes)
THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR
16%
(31 votes)
WHEN WE WERE BULLIES
Total Votes: 198
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
12%
(25 votes)
“Be Alive” — Music and Lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (KING RICHARD)
40%
(81 votes)
“Dos Oruguitas” — Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (ENCANTO)
13%
(26 votes)
“Down to Joy” — Music and Lyrics by Van Morrison (BELFAST)
33%
(66 votes)
“No Time to Die” — Music and Lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (NO TIME TO DIE)
1%
(3 votes)
“Somehow You Do” — Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren (FOUR GOOD DAYS)
Total Votes: 201
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
33%
(67 votes)
DUNE (Greig Fraser)
7%
(15 votes)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Dan Laustsen)
27%
(56 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)
15%
(31 votes)
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Bruno Delbonnel)
17%
(35 votes)
WEST SIDE STORY (Janusz Kaminski)
Total Votes: 204
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
70%
(143 votes)
DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)
7%
(14 votes)
FLEE (Denmark)
9%
(18 votes)
THE HAND OF GOD (Italy)
4%
(8 votes)
LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM (Bhutan)
11%
(22 votes)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Norway)
Total Votes: 205
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
33%
(68 votes)
DUNE (Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos)
18%
(37 votes)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau)
12%
(24 votes)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards)
13%
(27 votes)
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
23%
(47 votes)
WEST SIDE STORY (Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo)
Total Votes: 203
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
60%
(121 votes)
DUNE (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer)
4%
(8 votes)
FREE GUY (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
10%
(20 votes)
NO TIME TO DIE (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
7%
(14 votes)
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
19%
(38 votes)
SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)
Total Votes: 201

Now Playing at BMFI

No films of this type are scheduled. Please check back soon!


December 2022
SMTWTFS
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Support

Make your year-end donation today!

Donate

Projections

PROJECTIONS 63
September – December 2022

Announcements

Health and Safety

Support our Sponsors

20–21 Annual Report