Cart 
    Donate
  

Full Schedule

December
Dec 16Taste of Poetry:
The Cinema of Abbas Kiarostami
· 4 Mondays, November 25 to December 16, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Maurizio Giammarco, Ph.D., Intellectual Heritage Program, Temple University
Dec 16Like Someone in Love (NR) · Japan/France – 1 hr 49 min – with subtitles
Dec 16 – 19Parasite (R) · South Korea – 2 hr 12 min – with subtitles
Dec 16 – 19Jojo Rabbit (PG-13) · USA/Czech Republic/New Zealand – 1 hr 48 min 
Dec 16 – 24A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (PG) · USA/China – 1 hr 48 min
Dec 16 – 19The Two Popes (PG-13) · UK/USA/Italy/Argentina – 2 hr 5 min 
Dec 16 – 26Richard Jewell (R) · USA – 2 hr 9 min
Dec 16 – 19Harriet (PG-13) · USA – 2 hr 5 min  
Dec 18Everybody Sing!: The Sound of Music (G) · USA – 2 hr 52 min
Dec 21How the Grinch Stole Christmas & The Year Without a Santa Claus (NR) · 1 hr 17 min
Dec 25 – 26Little Women (PG) · USA – 2 hr 14 min
Dec 28It’s a Wonderful Life (PG) · USA – 2 hr 10 min

January 2020
Jan 4Spirited Away (PG) · Japan – 2 hr 5 min
Jan 6Open Screen Monday
Jan 11The Dark Crystal (PG) · USA/UK – 1 hr 33 min
Jan 11A Midsummer Night’s Dream · Written by William Shakespeare –  3 hr
Jan 16Shhh! Cinema Confidential
Jan 18Wallace and Gromit Shorts (NR) · 1 hr 23 min
Jan 18Il Trovatore · Music by Giuseppe Verdi – Conducted by Pier Giorgio Morandi – 2 hr 50 min
Jan 19 – May 3Talk Cinema
Jan 21Short Attention Span Cinema 10 · Tuesday, January 21, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Gary M. Kramer, Author and Film Critic
Jan 22Cinema Classics Seminar: Dont Look Back · Wednesday, January 22, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Christopher Long, M.A., Author and Film Critic
Jan 22Dont Look Back (NR) · USA – 1 hr 36 min
Jan 23 – Mar 12The Building Blocks of the Screenplay · 8 Thursdays, January 23 to March 12, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Instructor: Martin Leicht, M.F.A., Author and Screenwriter
Jan 25Ernest & Celestine (PG) · France/Belgium/Luxembourg – 1 hr 20 min
Jan 25All My Sons · Written by Arthur Miller – 2 hr 45 min
Jan 27 – Mar 30Film History Discussion Series: 1945-Present · 10 Mondays, January 27 to March 30, noon to 3:00 pm
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Senior Director of Education, and Jacob Mazer, Special Programming Manager, BMFI
Jan 27 – Feb 17Oscar Zeitgeist:
Best Picture as Cultural Barometer
· 4 Mondays, January 27 to February 17, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University
Jan 27In the Heat of the Night (NR) · USA – 1 hr 50 min
Jan 28 – Feb 18Crossing Borders:
The Cinema of Alfonso Cuarón
· 4 Tuesdays, January 28 to February 18, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Maurizio Giammarco, Ph.D., Intellectual Heritage Program, Temple University
Jan 28Y Tu Mamá También (R) · Mexico – 1 hr 46 min – with subtitles

February 2020
Feb 1 & 23Fleabag · Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge – 1 hr 20 min
Feb 1Rudy (PG) · USA – 1 hr 54 min
Feb 3Open Screen Monday
Feb 3The Graduate (PG) · USA – 1 hr 46 min
Feb 4Children of Men (R) · USA/UK/Japan – 1 hr 49 min
Feb 8Born in China (G) · USA/China/UK – 1 hr 19 min
Feb 10The French Connection (R) · USA – 1 hr 44 min
Feb 11Gravity (PG-13) · UK/USA – 1 hr 31 min
Feb 12The Central Park Five (NR) · USA – 1 hr 59 min
Feb 15Looney Tunes Shorts · 1 hr 25 min
Feb 17Harold and Maude (PG) · USA – 1 hr 31 min
Feb 20Flamenco Flamenco (NR) · Spain – 1 hr 37 min
Feb 22Shall We Dance (NR) · USA – 1 hr 49 min
Feb 22The Brothers Karamazov · Choreography by Boris Eifman – 1 hr 26 min
Feb 24 – Mar 16The Immortal Cinema of Agnès Varda · 4 Mondays, February 24 to March 16, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Lisa DeNight, Discussion Moderator, BMFI
Feb 24Le Bonheur  (NR) · France – 1 hr 19 min – with subtitles
Feb 27Cinema Classics Seminar:
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
· Thursday, February 27, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Instructor: Alice Bullitt, M.A., Board Member, BMFI
Feb 27What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (NR) · USA – 2 hr 14 min
Feb 29The Prado Museum: A Collection of Wonders · Italy/Spain – 1 hr 32 min
Feb 29Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (G) · USA – 1 hr 23 min

March 2020
Mar 2Open Screen Monday
Mar 2One Sings, the Other Doesn’t  (NR) · France/Venezuela/Belgium/Soviet Union – 2 hr – with subtitles
Mar 3 – 24The Dark Side of Hollywood: Film Noir · 4 Tuesdays, March 3 to March 24, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Senior Director of Education, BMFI
Mar 3The Maltese Falcon (NR) · USA – 1 hr 40 min – with subtitles
Mar 4Shusenjo: The Main Battleground of the Comfort Women Issue (NR) · Japan/USA/South Korea – 2 hr
Mar 7The Incredibles (PG) · USA – 1 hr 55 min
Mar 7Lucian Freud: A Self Portrait · UK – 1 hr 20 min
Mar 9Vagabond (NR) · France – 1 hr 45 min – with subtitles
Mar 10The Postman Always Rings Twice (NR) · USA – 1 hr 53 min – 35mm
Mar 11The Princess Bride (PG) · USA – 1 hr 38 min
Mar 12Happy Birthday to Us!
Mar 14Jason and the Argonauts (G) · UK/USA – 1 hr 44 min
Mar 15Israeli Film Festival
Mar 16The Gleaners & I  (NR) · France – 1 hr 22 min – with subtitles
Mar 17The Big Heat (NR) · USA – 1 hr 29 min
Mar 18#AnneFrank Parallel Stories (NR) · Italy/Czech Republic/France/Germany/Netherlands – 1 hr 32 min
Mar 19 – Apr 2Special Topic: Philosophy on Film—
Cyborgs & Androids: Transhumanist Visions
· 3 Thursdays, March 19 to April 2, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Instructor: Marc Moreau, Ph.D., LaSalle University Philosophy Department
Mar 21Batman: The Animated Series – Selected Tales · 1 hr 28 min
Mar 21La Bohème · Music by Giacomo Puccini – Conducted by Emmanuel Villaume – 2 hr 35 min
Mar 24Touch of Evil (PG-13) · USA – 1 hr 35 min
Mar 25Mephisto (NR) · West Germany/Hungary/Austria – 2 hr 24 min – with subtitles
Mar 28Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (PG) · USA – 1 hr 57 min
Mar 28Swan Lake · Choreography by Yuri Grigorovich – Music by Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky – 2 hr 45 min
Mar 30 – Apr 20"Perfection Is the Enemy of Perfectly Adequate.": The Antihero Blues of
Better Call Saul
· 4 Mondays, March 30 to April 20, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University

April 2020
Apr 1Cinema Classics Seminar:
The Cranes Are Flying
· Wednesday, April 1, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University
Apr 1The Cranes are Flying (NR) · Soviet Union – 1 hr 35 min – with subtitles
Apr 4Everybody Sing!: Annie (PG) · USA – 2 hr 7 min
Apr 5The Lehman Trilogy · Written by Stefano Massini – Adapted by Ben Power – 4 hr
Apr 6Open Screen Monday

December 2019
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031