Cart 
      Donate
  

Full Schedule

March
Mar 1 – 7AMERICAN FICTION (R) · USA – 1 hr 57 min
Mar 1 – 7THE TASTE OF THINGS (PG-13) · France/Belgium – 2 hr 15 min – with subtitles
Mar 1 – 52024 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: LIVE ACTION (NR) · 2 hr 20 min – with subtitles
Mar 1 – 7DRIVE-AWAY DOLLS (R) · USA/UK – 1 hr 24 min
Mar 1 – 7DUNE: PART TWO (PG-13) · USA/Canada – 2 hr 46 min
Mar 2WALLACE AND GROMIT SHORTS (NR) · UK – 1 hr 25 min
Mar 3GEORGE BALANCHINE (NR) · Choreography by George Balanchine – Music by George Gershwin and Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky – 1 hr 40 min
Mar 32024 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: DOCUMENTARY (NR) · 2 hr 21 min – with subtitles
Mar 4 – 25Film History Discussion Series:
1945-Present
· 10 Mondays, January 22 to March 25, 12:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Deputy Director, BMFI and Jacob Mazer, Director of Programming and Education, BMFI
Mar 4OPEN SCREEN MONDAY
Mar 52024 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: ANIMATED (NR) · 1 hr 20 min – with subtitles
Mar 6LADY BIRD (R) · USA – 1 hr 34 min
Mar 6Cinema Classics Seminar: Lady Bird · Wednesday, March 6, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Elizabeth Nathanson, Ph.D., Muhlenberg College
Mar 6ROBOT DREAMS ADVANCE SCREENING (NR) · Spain/France – 1 hr 42 min
Mar 7FREE EVENT: LET'S TALK OSCARS! · 1 hr 30 min
Mar 9 & 23ROBIN HOOD (G) · USA – 1 hr 23 min
Mar 11Online Film Discussion: Drive-Away Dolls · Monday, March 11, 2024, 7:00 pm
Mar 12Short Attention Span Cinema 19 · Tuesday, March 12, 2024, 6:30 pm
Instructor: Gary M. Kramer, Author and Film Critic
Mar 16NT LIVE: VANYA (NR) · UK – Written by Simon Stephens after Anton Chekhov – 1 hr 50 min
Mar 16 & 30FIELD OF DREAMS (PG) · USA – 1 hr 47 min
Mar 17Talk Cinema
Mar 18 & Apr 2NETWORK (R) · USA – 2 hr 1 min
Mar 20PARIAH (R) · USA – 1 hr 26 min
Mar 21THE WHITE SHEIK (NR) · Italy – 1 hr 23 min – with subtitles
Mar 21 – Apr 11Early Maestro: The Cinema of Federico Fellini · 4 Thursdays, March 21 to April 11, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Maurizio Giammarco, Ph.D., Temple University
Mar 23ROMEO AND JULIET (NR) · Music by Charles Gounod – Conducted by Carlo Rizzi – 3 hr 17 min d. Thomas Jolly
Mar 252024 Summer Filmmaking Workshop: Online Information Sessions
Mar 2732 SOUNDS (NR) · USA – 1 hr 35 min
Mar 28 & 30I VITELLONI (NR) · Italy/France – 1 hr 44 min – with subtitles

April
Apr 1OPEN SCREEN MONDAY
Apr 2Cinema Classics Seminar: Network · Tuesday, April 2, 2024, 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Instructor: Jennifer Fleeger, Ph.D., Ursinus College
Apr 3THE TUBA THIEVES (NR) · USA – 1 hr 32 min – with open captions
Apr 4 & 7LA STRADA (NR) · Italy – 1 hr 48 min – with subtitles
Apr 6OPINE DANCE FILM FESTIVAL: PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM · 1 hr 15 min
Apr 6OPINE DANCE FILM FESTIVAL: EMERGING PROGRAM · 1 hr 15 min
Apr 10TOSHKUA (NR) · Mexico – 1 hr 20 min – with subtitles
Apr 11 & 14NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (NR) · Italy/France – 1 hr 50 min – with subtitles
Apr 14Talk Cinema
Apr 21ARTISTS IN EXILE SERIES: "R" · Russia – Written by Mikhail Durnenkov after Nikolai Gogol – 2 hr 58 min – with subtitles

May
May 5Talk Cinema

March 2024
SMTWTFS
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Projections

cover of BMFI's quarterly magazine, Projections 68, December 2023 – March 2024

PROJECTIONS 68
December 2023 — March 2024

Announcements

Accessibility at BMFI

Support our Sponsors

Annual Report