Search

Films

Choose a category:

A2-B-C ended on March 31, 2014.
Please check the schedule below for other films you might enjoy.
February
Feb 23The Wiz (G) · USA – 2 hr 14 min
Feb 23Norma · Music by Vincenzo Bellini – Conducted by Massimo Zanetti – 2 hr 40 min
Feb 23 - 28They Shall Not Grow Old (R) · UK/New Zealand – 2 hr 14 min
Feb 23 - 282019 Oscar-Nominated Shorts: Animated (PG) · 1 hr 15 min
Feb 23 - 28Stan & Ollie (PG) · UK/Canada/USA – 1 hr 37 min
Feb 23 - 282019 Oscar-Nominated Shorts: Documentary (R) · 2 hr 17 min
Feb 23 - 28Cold War (R) · Poland/France/UK – 1 hr 28 min
Feb 23 - 282019 Oscar-Nominated Shorts: Live Action (R) · 1 hr 48 min
Feb 26The Language of Film
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Director of Education, BMFI
Feb 27Great Expectations (NR) · UK – 1 hr 58 min
Feb 28 - Mar 14The Building Blocks of the Screenplay—SOLD OUT!
Instructor: Martin Leicht, M.F.A., Author and Screenwriter
Feb 28The Mystery of Picasso (PG) · France – 1 hr 18 min – with subtitles
March
Mar 2The Secret of Kells (NR) · Ireland/France/Belgium – 1 hr 15 min
Mar 2Allelujah! · Written by Alan Bennett – 2 hr 35 min
Mar 4 - May 6Open Screen Monday
Mar 5 - 26Celluloid Cities II: International Cityscapes
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University
Mar 5Stray Dog (NR) · Japan – 2 hr 2 min – with subtitles – 35mm
Mar 6Wuthering Heights (2011) (NR) · UK – 2 hr 9 min
Mar 7Moonstruck (PG) · USA – 1 hr 42 min
Mar 9March of the Penguins (G) · France – 1 hr 20 min
Mar 10 - May 5Talk Cinema · Approx. 3 hr
Mar 10Great Art on Screen – Van Gogh: Of Wheat Fields and Clouded Skies · Italy – 1 hr 10 min
Mar 11 & Apr 82019 Summer Filmmaking Workshop Information Sessions
Film Studies
Mar 11 - Apr 1Women at a Crossroads
Instructor: Maurizio Giammarco, Ph.D., Intellectual Heritage Program, Temple University
Mar 12I Am Cuba (NR) · Cuba/Soviet Union – 2 hr 21 min – with subtitles
Mar 14The Ataxian (NR) · USA – 1 hr 21 min
Mar 16Pee-wee’s Big Adventure (PG-13) · USA – 1 hr 31 min
Mar 19Wings of Desire (PG-13) · West Germany/France – 2 hr 8 min – with subtitles
Mar 20Strange Truth: Quest (NR) · USA – 1 hr 44 min
Mar 21 - Apr 4Special Topic: Philosophy on Film—Werner Herzog Documentaries: Exploring Selfhood
Instructor: Sponsored and Presented by the Greater Philadelphia Philosophy Consortium
Mar 23Muppet Treasure Island (G) · USA – 1 hr 39 min
Mar 24I’m Not Running · Written by David Hare – 2 hr 40 min
Mar 26Salaam Bombay! (NR) · UK/India/France – 1 hr 53 min – with subtitles
Mar 30The Last Unicorn (G) · USA/UK/Japan/West Germany/France – 1 hr 32 min
Mar 30Great Art on Screen – Caravaggio: The Soul and the Blood · Italy – 1 hr 30 min
Mar 31Israeli Film Festival of Philadelphia: Shoelaces (NR) · Israel – 1 hr 30 min
April
Apr 2 - 23The Documentary Impulse
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Director of Education, BMFI
Apr 6Everybody Sing!: Oklahoma! (NR) · USA – 2 hr 25 min
Apr 7Madama Butterfly · Music by Giacomo Puccini – Conducted by Marco Armiliato – 2 hr 25 min
Apr 8Short Attention Span Cinema 8
Instructor: Gary M. Kramer, Author and Film Critic
Apr 11 - May 30The Building Blocks of the Screenplay
Instructor: Martin Leicht, M.F.A., Author and Screenwriter
Apr 17Cinema Classics Seminar: Walkabout
Instructor: Christopher Long, M.A., Author and Film Critic
Apr 24Cinema Classics Seminar: Don't Look Now
Instructor: Mandy Gutmann-Gonzalez, M.F.A., College of Liberal Arts, Temple University
Apr 29 - May 20Ozu and the Crucible of Modernity
Instructor: Paul Wright, Ph.D., Department of English, Cabrini University
Apr 30 - May 21"Smoke Gets in Your Eyes": Gender, History, and Mad Men
Instructor: Mabel Rosenheck, Ph.D., Wagner Free Institute of Science
May
May 6 - Jun 17Film History Discussion Series: 1969
Instructor: Andrew J. Douglas, Ph.D., Director of Education, BMFI
May 22Music Got Me Here (NR) · USA – 1 hr 30 min
May 28Cinema Classics Seminar: Red River
Instructor: Jennifer Fleeger, Ph.D., Film Studies Program, Ursinus College
May 30Cinema Classics Seminar: The Last Picture Show
Instructor: Maurizio Giammarco, Ph.D., Intellectual Heritage Program, Temple University
June
Jun 3 - 24All About Elegance: The Films of Joseph Mankiewicz
Instructor: Jennifer Fleeger, Ph.D., Film Studies Program, Ursinus College
Jun 4 - 25Femme Auteur: The Films of Ida Lupino
Instructor: Maurizio Giammarco, Ph.D., Intellectual Heritage Program, Temple University
Jun 24 & Aug 12019 Summer Filmmaking Workshop
Instructor: Chris Fusco